MIAMI — On Saturday, Oct. 22, middle school age students representing Miami-Dade Catholic and other private schools competed at the 19th Annual Academic Olympics held at Archbishop Curley Notre Dame High School.

Participating schools were: St. Rose of Lima, Miami Shores; Our Lady of the Lakes, Miami Lakes; St. John the Apostle, Hialeah; Sts. Peter and Paul, The Cushman School, St. Michael’s, St. Mary’s, St. James, Holy Family, All Angels Academy, Brother Rice Honors Academy, and St. Kevin’s, Miami; and St. Louis the Covenant, Pinecrest.

Fast-action rounds kept students engaged and excited as they competed for top spots in Language, Religion, Science, Social Studies. Unlike competitions offered at other high schools, students work together in a team, and the team captain must quickly raise a flag so that his/her team is the first to “buzz-in” their answer Jeopardy style.

The ACND Academic Olympics is one of many Catholic and area middle school opportunities held throughout the year. They include the ACND Middle School Leadership Workshop Nov. 18; Basketball Tournament Nov. 19; Speech Event Jan.14; and Middle School Art Festival January 31.

ON THE NET
acnd.net

THE RESULTS
Results of the 19th Annual Academic Olympics held Oct. 22 at Archbishop Curley Notre Dame High School:

Small School Champion (Overall): Brother Rice Honors Academy (at ACND)

Subject Winners, First and Second Place, respectively:

Language Artsa:
St. James Catholic School, Brother Rice Honors Academy

Religion: St. John the Apostle Catholic School, St. James Catholic School

Science: St. John the Apostle Catholic School, St. James Catholic School/Cushman School (tie)

Social Studies: Brother Rice Honors Academy, All Angels Academy

Math: Brother Rice Honors Academy, All Angels Academy
Large School Champions (Overall): Sts. Peter and Paul and St. Louis Covenant School (tie)

Subject Winners:
Language Arts: Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic School, St. Kevin Catholic School

Religion: Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic School, St. Louis Covenant School

Science: St. Michael the Archangel, St. Louis Covenant School

Social Studies: St. Rose of Lima Catholic School, St. Kevin Catholic School

Math: St. Louis Covenant School, St. Michael the Archangel